Welcome to the beautiful province of Gauteng, enter one keyword:

Lakes Hotel & Conference Centre

Overview:

The Lakes Hotel and Conference Centre, East of Johannesburg, is conveniently situated 10 minutes away from OR Tambo International Airport. The Lakes Hotel has 144 air-conditioned, comfortably styled rooms, with well established conference facilities, and function rooms that cater for most needs.
The hotel has its own restaurant and sundowner bar facing onto the picturesque lake.

The Lakes Hotel offers fully inclusive packages for conferences, banqueting, promotions, presentation parties, company functions, wedding receptions and riverboat excursions. Make use of the tennis courts, golf course or bowls greens. Alternatively, unwind in our beautiful day spa for a treatment to rejuvenate or start your journey.

Set on the banks of a string of natural lakes, this 3 star hotel has easy access to many shopping malls, sport fields and casinos, only 5 to 15 minutes away. The hotel was build adjacent to the Lakes Golf Club, which is in the heart of suburbia, yet close to all major highways.

Rooms:

144 standard rooms

Room Facilities:

• Telephone,
• Television (satellite TV and standard TV channels),
• En-suite bathroom with a bath and shower
• Tea & coffee making facilities
• Air-conditioning
• 1 or 2 double beds

Services & Facilities:

• Free parking
• Beauty Salon and Heath Spa
• Laundry service on request
• River cruise on the barge

Meetings & Events:

Located on site are 9 conference rooms and 1 boardroom. Seating capacity ranges from 12 to 400 delegates, cinema style.

Room and Configuration Information:

Seating Plan



ROOMCINEMAU-SHAPESCHOOL ROOM
Conference Room 1400120230
Conference Room 2803050
Conference Room 3803050
Conference Room 4302015
Conference Room 5302015
Conference Room 61006050
Conference Room 7251515
Conference Room 81004050
Conference Room 91004050
Boardroom402020


Area Information:

• Lakeside Mall (cinemas and shopping)
• Emperors Palace Casino
• East Rand Mall (cinemas and shopping facilities)
• Johannesburg
• Sandton City
• Planet Fitness Gym
• Carnival City Casino
• Gold reef City
• O.R. Tambo International Airport is only 10 minutes away
• Lakes Golf Club
• Tennis Club

Dining:

The dining room faces onto the lake and has a seating capacity of 85 pax. A full buffet breakfast, complete with cut fruit and croissants to full English, awaits our guests in the mornings.

The Spa:

The Spa at the Lakes offers a day and night spa, and will entice your every sense with the smells of lavender massage oils. The spa offers our guests an affordable escape to pamper ones every need. This includes reflexology, massages, hot stone therapy, waxing pedicures, facials and nail care.

Physical address and full contact details
Lakes Hotel & Conference Centre
No 1 Country Lane,
Lakefield,
Benoni
Gauteng
South Africa




REQUEST INFORMATION:
 
BOOKING/QUOTE:
  
Name:
Telephone:
Email:
Message:
Request for:
Arrival date:      
Departure date:
Number of adults:
Number of children:
Children ages:
Extra requirements:
                     

INTOWEB WEBSITE MARKETING
Website Marketing
Search Engine Optimization
Google Adwords PPC
INTOWEB BUSINESS SOLUTIONS
Intranet Development
Website Development